Umberson Family

Jerome George Umberson Sr.Age: 68 years18001868

Name
Jerome George Umberson Sr.
Given names
Jerome George
Surname
Umberson
Name suffix
Sr.
Also known as
Jerome1
Also known as
Humberson (thin proof)
Birth between 1800 and 1810

Note:
  1. Reportedly lived with/"adopted" by Uriah Berry and Malinda/Melinda (Tabor) Berry as child after being orphaned (as the story goes). Reportedly, Jerome had a brother, Alexander Marion Humberson b 1816 Alabama. Both stories have factual/timeline issues.

Melinda's mother b.10 OCT 1761, d.31 JAN 1852 is Susannah Tubb Tabor, her children were 4 boys and 6 girls, married 62 years to Tabor. Per email from Lilly Mae Stark to BWU. The Tabor's were around Umbersons' alot--Note a Tabor signed off as observer on Eliz. Kellum Umberson death notice/Dr. report.

  1. Per Howard and Brian D. Umberson, JGU#1 brother is William Alexander Humberson, William kept the H, JGU#1 dropped it.

  2. Book by SCRainwater of Clois Rainwater does not think that is fact, very slim soft evidence. Note Uriah Berry and Melinda (Tabor) Berry were only 9-10 years old themselves.

MarriageElizabeth UmbersonView this family
August 18, 1835 (Age 35 years)
Note: Lowndes Co., MS [S587] [S32] per SCR
Birth of a son
#1
William Franklin Umberson
May 11, 1837 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Rufus W. Umberson
1840 (Age 40 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Sarah Jane Umberson
May 28, 1842 (Age 42 years)

Birth of a daughter
#4
Amanda F. Umberson
1844 (Age 44 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Carol Annie Umberson
1846 (Age 46 years)
Number of marriages
2

Christening of a sonRufus W. Umberson
1849 (Age 49 years)

MarriageNancie Jane HoldingView this family
about 1854 (Age 54 years)

Note:

Marriage or most likely common law..probably Arkansas [SCR-S41]. No divorce of Elizabeth Kellum Umberson was ever found. -BWU

Birth of a son
#6
Jerome George Umberson
June 11, 1854 (Age 54 years)
Birth of a son
#7
Benjamin McCullouch Umberson
September 29, 1861 (Age 61 years)
Note:

S.C.Rainwater (SCR) docs show middle name McCullouch but Joyce U. B. had as McCullough. -BWU 1.2017

http://www.myheritage.com/names/john_umberson Or born September 29 1862, in Van Buren, Arkansas per Nateliston.com in Umberson2.FTW -BWU 8.2015

Birth of a daughter
#8
Swela “Sudie or Malinda” Umberson
April 15, 1863 (Age 63 years)
Birth of a son
#9
John Wesley1 Umberson
1866 (Age 66 years)

Birth of a son
#10
John [Arthur or William] Umberson
July 11, 1866 (Age 66 years)
Marriage of a childWilliam Franklin UmbersonAnn Ophelia (Westmoreland) Neal UmbersonView this family
October 31, 1866 (Age 66 years)

Birth of a grandson
#1
William Thomas Riddle “Billy” Umberson
September 21, 1867 (Age 67 years)
Birth of a grandson
#2
Smith Elnathan1 Umberson
May 11, 1869 (Age 69 years)
Death between 1868 and 1870 (Age 68 years)

Note:

Maybe Denton Cm., FM137, Roxton, TX. Inconclusive, no proof. Now in 2015 suspected to be under Lake Lewisville, as undocumented cemeteries were apparently not moved. –Source S.C. Rainwater

Family with Elizabeth Umberson - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: August 18, 1835Lowndes Co., Mississippi, USA
21 months
son
8 years
daughter
-19 months
daughter
5 years
daughter
-5 years
son
14 years
son
13 years
son
child
Family with Nancie Jane Holding - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1854
8 years
son
18 months
daughter
3 years
son
John [Arthur or William] Umberson
Birth: July 11, 1866 66 32Roxton, Lamar County, Texas, United States
Death: July 31, 1911Roxton, Lamar County, Texas, United States

Birth
  1. Reportedly lived with/"adopted" by Uriah Berry and Malinda/Melinda (Tabor) Berry as child after being orphaned (as the story goes). Reportedly, Jerome had a brother, Alexander Marion Humberson b 1816 Alabama. Both stories have factual/timeline issues.

Melinda's mother b.10 OCT 1761, d.31 JAN 1852 is Susannah Tubb Tabor, her children were 4 boys and 6 girls, married 62 years to Tabor. Per email from Lilly Mae Stark to BWU. The Tabor's were around Umbersons' alot--Note a Tabor signed off as observer on Eliz. Kellum Umberson death notice/Dr. report.

  1. Per Howard and Brian D. Umberson, JGU#1 brother is William Alexander Humberson, William kept the H, JGU#1 dropped it.

  2. Book by SCRainwater of Clois Rainwater does not think that is fact, very slim soft evidence. Note Uriah Berry and Melinda (Tabor) Berry were only 9-10 years old themselves.

Marriage

Lowndes Co., MS [S587] [S32] per SCR

Marriage

Marriage or most likely common law..probably Arkansas [SCR-S41]. No divorce of Elizabeth Kellum Umberson was ever found. -BWU

Death

Maybe Denton Cm., FM137, Roxton, TX. Inconclusive, no proof. Now in 2015 suspected to be under Lake Lewisville, as undocumented cemeteries were apparently not moved. –Source S.C. Rainwater

Note

Jerome Umberson was either a common-law marriage or married Nancy Jane Holding but no legal documents have ever been found--he was still married to Elizabeth Kellum, and no divorce records have been found either.